Programme by subject

 
> Légende
Mandatory Optional
Course not taught in 2020-2021 Periodic course not taught in 2020-2021
Periodic course taught in 2020-2021 Activity with prerequisites
Click on the course title to see detailed informations (objectives, teaching methods, evaluation...)
Annual unit
  1 2 3

Mandatory Obligatory Courses (120 credits)
Mandatory General Courses (120 credits)
All the students attend all these courses.
Mandatory LEPL1101 Algebra   François Glineur
, Raphaël Jungers
, Jean-François Remacle
, Vincent Wertz (coord.)
30h+30h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1102 Analyse I   François Glineur
, Raphaël Jungers
, Jean-François Remacle (coord.)
, Vincent Wertz
30h+30h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1201 Physique I   Roland Keunings
, Jean-Didier Legat
30h+30h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1501 Projet 1   Xavier Bollen (compensates Benoît Raucent)
, Christine Jacqmot (compensates Benoît Raucent)
, Charles Pecheur
, Sandra Soares Frazao
,
30h+30h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1401 Informatique 1   Kim Mens
, Siegfried Nijssen
, Charles Pecheur
30h+30h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1103 EDPs et analyse complexe   Philippe Chatelain
, Julien Hendrickx
, Grégoire Winckelmans (coord.)
30h+30h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LEPL1104 Méthodes numériques   Vincent Legat
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LEPL1105 Analyse II   François Glineur
, Roland Keunings
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LEPL1106 Signaux et systèmes   Luc Vandendorpe
, Vincent Wertz
30h+30h  5 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LEPL1202 Physique II   Paul Fisette
, Claude Oestges
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LEPL1203 Physique III   Jean-Christophe Charlier
, Jérôme Louveaux
, Claude Oestges (coord.)
30h+30h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LEPL1108 Mathématiques discrètes et probabilité   Jean-Charles Delvenne
, Olivier Pereira
30h+30h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LEPL1109 Statistics and data sciences   Donatien Hainaut
, Laurent Jacques
30h+30h  5 credits q1     x
Mandatory LEPL1110 Eléments finis   Vincent Legat
, Jean-François Remacle
30h+30h  5 credits q2     x
Mandatory LEPL1502 Projet 2   David Bol
, Jérôme Louveaux
, Claude Oestges (coord.)
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LEPL1503 Projet 3   Olivier Bonaventure (coord.)
, Axel Legay
30h+30h  5 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LEPL1301 Chimie et chimie physique 1   Francesco Contino (compensates Alain Jonas)
, Sophie Demoustier
, Bernard Nysten
,
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LEPL1302 Chimie et chimie physique 2   Hervé Jeanmart
, Joris Proost
30h+30h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LEPL1402 Informatique 2   Ramin Sadre
, Pierre Schaus
30h+30h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory Non-disciplinary Courses
Mandatory Cours au choix (3 credits)
Les étudiants choisissent un cours parmi
Optional LEPL1804 Développement durable et transition   David Bol
, Hervé Jeanmart
, Patricia Luis Alconero
, Xavier Marichal
, Jean-Pierre Raskin
22.5h+15h  3 credits q1     x
Optional LEPL1805 Gestion des personnes   Bauduin Auquier
, Philippe Henrotaux
, Renaud Ronsse
22.5h+15h  3 credits q1     x
Mandatory Cours obligatoires (8 credits)
The students attend these two courses
Mandatory LEPL1801 Ethique de l'ingénieur   Alexandre Guay
22.5h+15h  3 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LEPL1803 Economie   Jacqueline Boucher
, Julien Hendrickx
30h+30h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory 3rd annual unit project
The students choose a project (corresponding to one of their specialization tracks) between:
Optional LEPL1504 Projet 4 (en mécanique)   Nicolas Docquier
, Paul Fisette
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1505 Projet 4 (en chimie et physique)   Bernard Nysten
, Thomas Pardoen
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1506 Projet 4 (en génie biomédical)   Philippe Lefèvre
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1507 Projet 4 (en mathématiques appliquées)   Julien Hendrickx (coord.)
, Yurii Nesterov
, Anthony Papavasiliou
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1508 Projet 4 (en électricité)   Christophe Craeye (coord.)
, Claude Oestges
, Luc Vandendorpe
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1509 Projet 4 (en informatique)   Marc Lainez (compensates Yves Deville)
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LEPL1510 Projet 4 (en construction)   Pierre Latteur
30h+22.5h  5 credits q2     x
Optional LSST1001 IngénieuxSud   Jean-Pierre Raskin
15h+45h  5 credits q1+q2     x
Mandatory Language Courses (7 credits)
Mandatory English courses (7 credits)
A placement test is organized at the beginning of the annual unit 1 and 2. Depending on the obtained mark, the students follow an adapted course. The students with a mark gretaer or equal to 16/20 keep their mark and could take an additional language course (out of the 180 credits); this additional course will only affect their average mark if credited (mark greater or equal to 10/20)
Mandatory LANGL1171 Anglais pour ingénieurs civils I   Ariane Halleux
, Marielle Henriet
, Lucille Meyers
, Marc Piwnik
, Nevin Serbest (coord.)
, Anne-Julie Toubeau (coord.)
12h  2 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LANGL1272 Anglais pour ingénieurs civils II   Amandine Dumont
, Nicholas Gibbs
, Lucille Meyers
, Charlotte Peters (coord.)
, Marc Piwnik (coord.)
30h  3 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LANGL1373 Anglais pour ingénieurs civils III   Ahmed Adrioueche (coord.)
, Nicholas Gibbs
, Ariane Halleux
, Mark Theodore Pertuit
, Charlotte Peters (coord.)
, Adrien Pham
, Nevin Serbest
, Colleen Starrs
, Françoise Stas
, Marie Van Reet
30h  2 credits q1     x
Optional Dutch courses
Optional LNEER1300 General and academic Dutch - intermediate level   Hilde Bufkens (coord.)
30h  2 credits q1 or q2 x    
Optional LNEER1500 Interfaculty teaching unit - General and academic Dutch - upper-intermediate level   Hilde Bufkens (coord.)
, Valérie Dachy
30h  3 credits q1   x  
Optional LNEER2500 Seminar of Entry to professional life in Dutch - Intermediate level   Isabelle Demeulenaere (coord.)
, Marie-Laurence Lambrecht
30h  2 credits q1 or q2     x
Optional German courses
Optional LALLE1100 German - Elementary level   Caroline Klein
, Ann Rinder (coord.)
90h  2 credits q1+q2 x    
Optional LALLE1300 General German - Upper-intermediate   Virginie Godin (coord.)
90h  3 credits q1+q2   x  
Optional LALLE1500 General German - Advanced   Virginie Godin (coord.)
90h  2 credits q1+q2     x
Optional Spanish Courses
Optional LESPA1100 Spanish (beginner's level) 0-A2   Maria Del Carmen Calvo Cantero (compensates Carmen Vallejo Villamor)
, Charlotte Diaz (compensates Maria Del Carmen Calvo Cantero)
, Begona Garcia Migura
,
90h  2 credits q1+q2 x    
Optional LESPA1300 spanish middle level   Carmen Vallejo Villamor
90h  3 credits q1+q2   x  
Optional LESPA1500 Spanish Advanced level (B1.2 , B2.1)   Alicia Maria Tirado Fernandez (compensates Carmen Vallejo Villamor)
,
45h  2 credits q1     x
Optional LESPA1101 Spanish beginner's level 1st part (0-A1)   Maria Del Carmen Calvo Cantero (compensates Carmen Vallejo Villamor)
, Charlotte Diaz (compensates Maria Del Carmen Calvo Cantero)
, Begona Garcia Migura
, Juan Landa Diestro
, Alicia Maria Tirado Fernandez
,
45h  2 credits q1 or q2     x
Optional Other language courses
The student could propose a course in another language.
Mandatory Religion courses for students in exact sciences (2 credits)
The students select one course between:
Optional LTECO2100 Sociétés, cultures, religions : Biblical readings   Hans Ausloos
15h  2 credits q1   x  
Optional LTECO2300 Societies, cultures, religions : Ethical questions   Marcela Lobo Bustamante
15h  2 credits q1   x  
Optional LTHEO2840 Science and Christian faith   Benoît Bourgine (coord.)
, Dominique Lambert
15h  2 credits q1   x  
Optional LTECO2200 Societies-cultures-religions : Human Questions   Régis Burnet
, Dominique Martens
15h  2 credits q1 or q2   x  
 
Mandatory Minor or additional module (30 credits)     (> See the list of available minors and/or additional modules)   x x