Programme by subject

 
> Légende
Mandatory Optional
Course not taught in 2020-2021 Periodic course not taught in 2020-2021
Periodic course taught in 2020-2021 Activity with prerequisites
Click on the course title to see detailed informations (objectives, teaching methods, evaluation...)
Annual unit
  1 2 3

Mandatory Majeure (180 credits)
Mandatory Formation de base en sciences exactes et biomédicales (64 credits)
Mandatory LIEPR1001 General chemistry and biomolecules   Patrick Henriet
30h+15h  5 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1002 Essentials of systematic and functional anatomy   Catherine Behets Wydemans (coord.)
, Marc Louis
45h  6 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1028 Anatomy of the locomotor system and movement analysis   Catherine Behets Wydemans (coord.)
, Marc Louis
, Patrick Willems
52.5h+7.5h  7 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1003 Treatment of data   Yannick Bleyenheuft
15h+15h  4 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1004 Cell biology and fundamentals in histology   Catherine Behets Wydemans
, Patrick Henriet
45h  5 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1011 Mécanique   Vincent Legat
30h+15h  4 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1012 Biomechanics   Patrick Willems
30h+15h  4 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1023A Sauvetage, réanimation et urgences de terrain (partim réanimation et urgence de terrain)   Eddy Bodart
, Pierre Bulpa (coord.)
, Louis De Canniere
, Patrick Evrard
, Maximilien Gourdin
, Geoffrey Horlait
, Isabelle Michaux
, Henri Thonon
15h+15h  3 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LIEPR1021 Cellular physiology   Marc Francaux
30h  3 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LIEPR1022 Systems Physiology   Nicolas Tajeddine
37.5h  4 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LIEPR1024 Fundementals of neurophysiology and neuropsychology in motor control and motor learning   Julie Duque (coord.)
, Marcus Missal
45h  5 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LIEPR1025 Physiology and biochemistry of exercise and nutrition   Sonia Brichard
, Marc Francaux (coord.)
, Yvan Larondelle
75h+7.5h  8 credits q2     x
Mandatory LKINE1300 Méthodologie de la recherche en kinésithérapie et réadaptation   Julie Duque (coord.)
, Sophie Patris
, Gregory Reychler
22.5h  3 credits q2     x
Mandatory LIEPR1026 Statistics   Céline Bugli
15h+15h  3 credits q2     x
Mandatory Formation de base en sciences humaines (6 credits)
Mandatory LIEPR1006 Philosophy, the body and movement   Jacob SCHMUTZ
30h  3 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LIEPR1007 Psychology   Stefan Agrigoroaei
, Damien Brevers
30h  3 credits q1 x    
Mandatory Formation théorique et pratique spécifique à la kinésithérapie (88 credits)
Mandatory LKINE1002 Handicaps and psychology   Anne De Volder
30h  3 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LKINE1003 Handicap and Rehabilitation   Christine Detrembleur
30h  3 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LKINE1004 Introduction to Ergonomy   Bénédicte Schepens
30h  3 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LKINE1005 Fundamentals of locomotory physiotherapy   Patrick Willems
30h  3 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LKINE1006 Fondements d'électrothérapie   Julie Duque
30h  3 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LKINE1021 Basics of physical therapy   Catherine Behets Wydemans
, Philippe Mahaudens
, Laurent Pitance
, Patrick Willems (coord.)
13h+97.5h  8 credits q1   x  
Mandatory LKINE1022 Pathologies and physical therapy of the musculo-skeletal system   Thierry Deltombe (coord.)
, Jean-Emile Dubuc
, Philippe Mahaudens
, Laurent Pitance
, Anne Renders
, Didier Schoevaerdts
, Clara Selves
60h+26h  8 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1023 Pathologies and physical therapy of the cardio-respiratory system   Jean-Bernard Michotte
, William Poncin (coord.)
, Gregory Reychler
, Olivier Van Caenegem
45h+30h  7 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1024 Pathology and Physiotherapy of the nervous system   Philippe Hanson (coord.)
, Eric Mormont
, Gaëtan Stoquart
30h+45h  7 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1027 Introduction to pathology.   Bénédicte Delaere
, Etienne Delgrange
, Denis Jacques (coord.)
35h  3 credits q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1038 Biomechanics applied to physiotherapy   Christine Detrembleur
30h  3 credits q1     x
Mandatory LKINE1031 Complements physiotherapy and pathology of the musculoskeletal system   Thierry Deltombe (coord.)
, Philippe Mahaudens
, Laurent Pitance
, Clara Selves
, Simon Vandergugten
, Delphine Wautier
20h+16h  3 credits q2     x
Mandatory LKINE1041 Complements of Pathology and cardio-respiratory physiotherapy   Jean-Bernard Michotte
, William Poncin
, Gregory Reychler
, Xavier Wittebole
30h  3 credits q2     x
Mandatory LKINE1033 Seminar of motor re-education and physiotherapy   Thierry Deltombe
, Christine Detrembleur (coord.)
, Julie Duque
, Thierry Lejeune
, Gaëtan Stoquart
0h+7.5h  3 credits q1     x
Mandatory LKINE1036 Complements of Neurophysiology   Julie Duque (coord.)
, Robert Hardwick (compensates Yves Vandermeeren)
, Sylvie Nozaradan
,
30h  3 credits q2     x
Mandatory LKINE9034 Stages cliniques (3 mois)   Patrick Willems (coord.)
  23 credits     x
Mandatory LKINE9035 Rapports de stages (3 mois de stages)   Patrick Willems (coord.)
  2 credits q1+q2     x
Mandatory Formation motrice (12 credits)
Mandatory LKINE1011 Théorie de la formation psychomotrice de base   Mikaël Scohier (compensates Louise Deldicque)
30h  2 credits q1 x    
Mandatory LKINE1012 Pratique de la formation psychomotrice de base   Louise Deldicque
0h+30h  2 credits q2 x    
Mandatory LKINE1025 Physical activities and sports   Marc Francaux (compensates Louise Deldicque)
0h+30h  2 credits q1+q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1026 Aquatics and safety issues   Marc Francaux (compensates Louise Deldicque)
7.5h+30h  2 credits q1+q2   x  
Mandatory LKINE1234 Psychomotor therapy   Christine Detrembleur
7.5h+15h  4 credits q1   x  
Mandatory Formation en langues (6 credits)
Mandatory LANGL1851 English for physiotherapists and physical educators   Ursule Coûteaux (compensates Sandrine Meirlaen)
, Fanny Desterbecq
, Dominique François
, Lucille Meyers
, Jean-Paul Nyssen (coord.)
,
45h  4 credits q1+q2   x  
Mandatory L'étudiant choisit entre :
Optional LANGL2451 English - communication skills   Stéphanie Brabant (compensates Brigitte Loosen)
, Ursule Coûteaux (compensates Marie Van Reet)
, Philippe Denis
, Maïté Dupont (compensates Brigitte Loosen)
, Claudine Grommersch (coord.)
, Carlo Lefevre
, Jean-Paul Nyssen
, Lutgarde Schrijvers
,
30h  2 credits q2     x
Optional LNEER2451 Dutch communication skills for students in Physiotherapy, Sports and Physical Training   Katrien De Rycke (coord.)
30h  2 credits q2     x
Mandatory Cours au choix : (4 credits)
Optional LKINE1039 Technology & Rehabilitation   Guillaume Bastien
, Massimo Penta
, Patrick Willems (coord.)
45h+15h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LKINE1040 Ergonomy and readaptation   Bénédicte Schepens
45h+15h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LIEPR1027 Adapted physical activity   Yannick Bleyenheuft
30h+30h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LKINE1396 Apprentissage moteur et neuroplasticité, module 1   Yannick Bleyenheuft
45h+15h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LKINE1390A Didactique des enseignements en kinésithérapie, 1re partie (partim A)   Yannick Bleyenheuft
10h+18h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LKINE1390B Didactique des enseignements en kinésithérapie, 1re partie (partim B)   Patrick Willems
10h+16h  4 credits q2     x
Optional LKINE1390C Didactique des enseignements en kinésithérapie, 1re partie (partim C)   Julie Duque
10h+16h  4 credits q2     x