Members

IMMC

IMMC scientific & academic staff (March 2019)




 Gabriel Abedrabbo Ode (MEED)
Main project: Surgical planning for spinal fusion.
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Mohamed Ansriou (GCE)
Main project: Influence of imperfections on the static and dynamic responses of piles
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info

 Mariia Arseenko (IMAP)
Main project: Design, Friction Stir Processing and characterization of a new healable aluminum alloy.
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info

 Martin Christopher Ashford (TFL)
Main project: Design-Optimisation Analysis of Targets for ISOL@MYRRHA
More info



 Farzaneh Bahrami (IMAP)
Main project: Electromechanical properties of thin films
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Yann Bartosiewicz (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Arthur Bawin (MEMA)
Main project: Curvilinear mesh adaptation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort (MEMA)
Main project: Generation of Hexahedral Meshes for Nonstandard Geometries
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info

 Margaux Benoit (IMAP)
More info



 Benjamin Berger (TFL)
Main project: Experimental investigation of two-stage downdraft gasification
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Caroline Bernier (TFL - MEED)
Main project: COMPACTSWIM : compliant actuation and embodied intelligence in biomimetic propulsion for swimming : principles, simulation, and design.
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Philippe Billuart (TFL)
Main project: Implementation of an incompressible hybrid Eulerian-Lagrangian external flow solver
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Pierre Bollen (IMAP)
Main project: TECCOMA
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Xavier Bollen (MEED - IMAP)
Main project: AVATAR² - Aortic VAlve TransApically Resected and Replaced
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info

 Elissavet Boufidi (TFL)
More info

 Frédéric Bourgois (TFL)
More info

 Sophia Buckingham (TFL)
Main project: Turbulent heat transfer of separated flows at low Prandtl numbers
Supervisor(s): Yann Bartosiewicz, Grégoire Winckelmans
More info

 Tania Sofia Cacao Ferreira (MEMA)
More info

 Luis Calamote de Almeida (IMAP)
More info

 Michael Callahan (IMAP)
Main project: Lattice Distortion and Microstructure Development in High Entropy Alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Denis-Gabriel Caprace (TFL)
Main project: Comprehensive Wake Simulation for the Analysis of Vortex Interactions with Flexible Devices: Application to Rotorcraft and Formation Flying Aircraft
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans
More info

 Olivier Carlier d'Odeigne (GCE)
Main project: Rivers and floods. A challenge : to develop academics solutions in response to people's concerns. A case study : Haiti.
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info

 Andrew Ken Cea (IMAP)
More info

 Philippe Chatelain (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Alexandre Chemin (MEMA)
Main project: 3D crossfield generation for multibloc decomposition
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Jérémy Chevalier (IMAP)
Main project: Micromechanical characterization of carbon fiber reinforced epoxy resins
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Laurine Choisez (IMAP)
Main project: Study of the hardening properties, damage resistance and toughness of a new family of beta metastables titanium alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Julien Clinckemaillie (TFL)
More info



 Joffrey Coheur (TFL)
Main project: Uncertainty quantification of aerothermal coupled flow-material simulations of low-density ablative thermal protection systems
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Marie-Stéphane Colla (IMAP)
Main project: Coupled mechanical-electrical effects in highly strained Ge thin films
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Victor Colognesi (TFL - MEED)
Main project: Modelisation and optimization of bird flight
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Matthieu Constant (MEMA)
Main project: An hybrid multiscale model for immersed granular flows
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat
More info



 Nathan Coppin (MEMA)
Main project: Modèle hybride multi- échelle pour l’ étude rh éologique des solutions de macromolécules
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat
More info

 Marion Coquelet (TFL)
Main project: WakeOpColl
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Nicolas Coudou (TFL)
Main project: Numerical and experimental investigations of the meandering phenomenon in wind turbines wakes
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Michaël Coulombier (IMAP)
Main project: Renforcement des capacités de RDI des organismes de recherche dans les domaines utiles aux PME
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Maïté Croonenborghs (IMAP)
Main project: Influence of defects on the life of biomedical implants
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Ruiyang Dai (MEMA)
More info

 Henri de Chaunac de Lanzac de Montlogis (GCE)
Main project: Fondytest spin-off
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info

 Christophe De Gréef (MEED)
More info

 Emmanuel De Jaeger (MEED)
Professor
More info

 Quentin de Radiguès de Chennevières (IMAP)
Main project: WallonHY
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info

 Ferdinand De Schoutheete de Tervarent (GCE)
Main project: Hydraulics
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Juray De Wilde (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Bruno Dehez (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Francis Delannay (IMAP)
Main project: Modelling of sintering processes
More info



 Laurent Delannay (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Eric Deleersnijder (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Adeline Delvaux (IMAP)
Main project: Nanostructured porous nickel electrodes for photo-electrochemical hydrogen production
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info



 Vincent Destoop (IMAP)
Main project: Teccoma
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Ali Diane (TFL)
More info

 Bruno Dias (TFL)
Main project: Ablation modelling for the simulation of the atmospheric entry of meteors
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Véronique Dias (TFL)
Main project: ENERBIO
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info

 Lipeng Ding (IMAP)
More info



 Nicolas Docquier (MEED)
Main project: WholeTrack
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Quentin Docquier (MEED)
Main project: Development of a dual-mode tilt control strategy for narrow track vehicle
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Issam Doghri (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Catherine Doneux (IMAP - GCE)
Main project: Preforming of composite thermoset prepreg fabrics.m
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Insaf Draoui (MEMA)
Main project: Modelling and diagnosing transport processes in a tropical river-lake-delta-sea continuum Application to the Mahakam River (Borneo Island, Indonesia)
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder, Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Gianmarco Ducci (MEED)
Main project: Flight Control and Wake Characterization of Migratory Birds
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Matthieu Duponcheel (TFL)
Main project: Multiple EU- or RW-funded projects or service contracts
More info

 Elise Dupont (TFL)
Main project: Impacts of energy efficiency and energy availability on economic growth
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Marieme Imene El Ghezal (MEMA)
Main project: Contributions to nonlinear micromechanical modeling of composite and porous materials under small and large deformation
Supervisor(s): Issam Doghri
More info



 Philippe Eliaers (IMAP)
Main project: Validation of the performance of an innovative catalyst for methane steam reforming under near-industrial conditions
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 Hamza Essoussi (IMAP)
Main project: Contribution in to development of new medium steels of third generation of advance high strength steels for weightlighting automotive structure
Supervisor(s): Hosni Idrissi, Pascal Jacques
More info

 Mehdi Fakoorsaghieh (IMAP)
More info



 Yu Fang (TFL)
Main project: Numerical simulations and experimental investigation of transcritical CO2 ejector
Supervisor(s): , Yann Bartosiewicz
More info



 Audrey Favache (IMAP)
Main project: BIODEC, STOCC
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Jonas Feron (GCE)
Main project: Optimization of tensegrity bridges based on morphological indicators
Supervisor(s): Pierre Latteur
More info



 Paul Fisette (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Didier Forclaz (MEED)
Main project: Use of flexibility given by electrical consumers on a pilot distribution grid
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Guillaume François (MEED)
More info



 Mar Garcia Alvarez (IMAP)
Main project: Biomimetic fixation of CO2 as source of salts and glucose
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Sarah Gayot (IMAP)
Main project: Improving the properties of glass fiber reinforced acrylic thermoplastic resin based composites
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Christos Georgiadis (MEMA)
Main project: Automatic hexahedral mesh generation for boundary layers
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Haythem Gharsallaoui (GCE)
Main project: Dynamic penetration of open ended pile into rocks
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info

 Julie Gheysen (IMAP)
Main project: Development of a new healable aluminum alloy processed by selective laser melting
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Thomas Gillis (TFL)
Main project: Efficient algorithm for solving unbounded Poisson and Helmholtz problems in a HPC framework
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Grégoire Winckelmans
More info

 Sébastien Goessens (GCE)
Main project: Towards a “robonumerization” of the construction. The use of drones on construction sites: challenges and opportunities.
Supervisor(s): Pierre Latteur
More info

 Nelson Gomes Affonseca Netto (IMAP)
Main project: Friction Stir Processing (FSP) and mitigation of crack propagation through second-phase particles​
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info

 Alexandre Gonsette (MEED)
More info

 Gian Luca Gori (TFL)
More info



 Muralidhar Reddy Gudimetla (MEMA)
Main project: Finite strain modelling of polymers and continuous fiber reinforced composites
Supervisor(s): Issam Doghri
More info



 Baptiste Hardy (IMAP)
Main project: DNS of reacting particle flows for mesoscale modeling
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde, Grégoire Winckelmans
More info

 William Andrew Hay (TFL)
Main project: A Comprehensive Study of Turbulent Natural Convection in a Pool heated from Below with an Evaporating Free Surface
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Zirui He (IMAP)
Main project: auto-thermal Chemical Looping Reforming
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 Sophie Heins (MEED)
Main project: Bio-inspired neural control for a new generation of transfemoral prostheses
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info



 David Henneaux (TFL)
Main project: Development of high-fidelity numerical methods for the simulation of the aerothermal ablation of space debris during atmospheric entry
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 François Henrotte (MEMA)
Main project: Hextreme
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 François Heremans (MEED)
Main project: Designing the next generation of ankle prostheses: towards efficient and lightweight designs
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse, Bruno Dehez
More info



 Benoît Herman (MEED - TFL)
Main project: Head of CREDEM platform
More info



 Antoine Hilhorst (IMAP)
Main project: Fracture toughness of high entropy alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Simon Hinnekens (MEED)
Main project: Quantification of efforts of back and core muscles through multibody models and non-invasive experimental measurements
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info

 Alain Holeyman (GCE)
Professor
More info



 Chunjie Huang (IMAP)
Main project: Local damage mitigation and healing in Al alloys
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Olivier Hubert (IMAP)
Main project: The influence of diffusible hydrogen on the mechanical behavior of third generation steels with a bainitic-martensitic matrix exhibiting a TRIP effect
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Esteban Hufstedler (TFL)
Main project: Learning and collective intelligence for optimized operations in wake flows
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Hosni Idrissi (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Ange Ishimwe (MEMA)
Main project: Development of the 3D model of SLIM
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat, Eric Deleersnijder
More info

 Karim Ismail (IMAP)
Main project: Characterization and physics based modeling of plasticity and fracture of Dual-Phase steels towards ultratough materials by microstructure optimization
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen, Pascal Jacques
More info

 Pascal Jacques (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Sahar Jaddi (IMAP)
Main project: On a chip fracture mechanics test method
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Mustafa Jafari (GCE)
Main project: Reducing Uncertainties Related to the Dynamic Load Test for Pile Foundations
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info



 Raphael Janssens (IMAP)
Main project: Targeting the elimination of antineoplastic compounds in hospital wastewaters
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Hervé Jeanmart (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Jovana Jezdimirovic (MEMA)
Main project: Poly-cube decomposition of 3D volumes
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Amaury Johnen (MEMA)
Main project: Curvilinear mesh adaptation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info

 Adermus Joseph (GCE)
More info

 Sanjay Katheria (IMAP)
More info



 Greet Kerckhofs (MEED)
Professor
More info

 Nargisse Khiara (IMAP)
More info



 Virginie Kluyskens (MEED)
Main project: Traction2020
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info

 Aude Lahalle (TFL)
More info

 Henri Laloyaux (MEED)
Main project: Locomotion assistance through active motor primitives
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Jonathan Lambrechts (MEMA)
Main project: Logisticien de Recherche
More info

 Olivier Lantsoght (MEED)
Main project: Couplage entre dynamique multi-corps et méthode des éléments discrets
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info

 Pierre Latteur (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Colin Laville (MEMA)
Main project: Numerical modeling of growth and remodeling in stented arteries
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay
More info



 Anh Hoang Le (MEMA - GCE)
Main project: Simulating flow in Tonle Sap, Cambodia
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Vincent Legat (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Maxime Lejeune (TFL)
Main project: WakeOpColl: Performance optimization of wind farms under realistic operating conditions using collaborative control
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Guerric Lemoine (MEMA - IMAP)
Main project: Viscoplasticity and strain localization in metallic thin films
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay, Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Caroline Leroi (MEED)
Main project: Conducted disturbances in the frequency range 2-150 kHz
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info



 Lisa Leyssens (MEED)
Main project: A microCT-based approach for biomechanical characterization of biodegradable metallic intravascular stents
Supervisor(s): Greet Kerckhofs, Pascal Jacques
More info



 Matthieu Baudouin Lezaack (IMAP)
Main project: Friction stir processing based local damage mitigation and healing in aluminium alloys
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Meng Li (IMAP)
Main project: Experimental and numerical investigations on the miniaturization for fracture toughness characterization of RPV materials
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Wenqi Li (IMAP)
Main project: Enhancing transesterification reactions by pervaporation
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Gauthier Limpens (TFL)
Main project: Energy storage needs for the energy transition
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Fengxiang Lin (MEMA)
Main project: Observation and modelling of the link between microstructure evolution and strength in plastically deformed and annealed metals with fine-scale twins
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay
More info

 Régis Lomba (MEED)
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info



 Patricia Luis Alconero (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Alexis Macq (MEMA)
Main project: Ginzburg-Landau and cross fields
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Valentin Marchal-Marchant (IMAP)
Main project: DeltaT
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Célestin Marot (MEMA)
Main project: Multithreaded Mesh Generation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Matthieu Marteleur (IMAP)
Main project: CeraMAX / Aerostream
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Gerardson Mathieu (GCE)
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Thomas Mercier (MEED)
Main project: Techno-economic viability of variable-speed pumped-storage hydropower based on centrifugal pumps used as turbines
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Florent Minette (IMAP)
More info



 Alvise Miotti Bettanini (IMAP - MEMA)
Main project: Optimisation and design of a modified AISI 410 martensitic stainless steel for automotive structural applications
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay, Pascal Jacques
More info

 Maud Moens (TFL)
More info



 Cristhian Molina Fernandez (IMAP)
Main project: Application of enzyme integrated supported ionic liquid membranes and poly(ionic liquid)-free ionic liquid composite membranes in CO2-N2 separation.
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Emile Moreau
More info

 Chiheb Naili (MEMA)
More info

 Edward Nicol (IMAP)
Main project: Reaction kinetics and reactor design in regenerative non-oxidative coupling of methane
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info

 Daria Nikolaeva (IMAP)
Main project: FLOW4SYN
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Miltiadis Papalexandris (TFL)
Professor
More info

 Benoît Pardoen (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Thomas Pardoen (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Philippe Parmentier (TFL)
Main project: Development of a 3-D compressible hybrid vortex particle-mesh (VPM) method; application to subsonic and transonic unsteady flow aerodynamics
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Nicolas Piret (IMAP)
Main project: Study of reaction mechanisms of chemical wet etching and frosting of glass substrates
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info



 Maxime Pochet (TFL)
Main project: Fuel resilient cogeneration system based on HCCI engines
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info

 Raphaël Poulain (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info

 Joris Proost (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Hamed Rahimi Nohooji (MEED)
Main project: EU-H2020 CYBERLEGs++
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Ignace Ransquin (TFL)
Main project: Learning and collective intelligence for optimized operations in wake flows
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Sanjiv Ratan (IMAP)
More info

 Benoît Raucent (MEED)
Professor
More info

 Maxence Reberol (MEMA)
Main project: Automatic block-structured hexahedral meshing
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Jean-François Remacle (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Wei Ren (IMAP)
Main project: Contribution to radiation damage modeling of reactor pressure vessel materials in the ductile upper shelf regime (From Charpy impact upper shelf energy to crack resistance curve)
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Sarah Reuter (IMAP)
Main project: Optimisation of the corrosion rate of iron-based alloys for bioresorbable stent applications
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 James Riehl (TFL)
More info

 Anouk Riffard (TFL)
Main project: Numerical Modeling and Simulation of Sediment Mobilisation and Transport due to Turbulent Currents
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Renaud Ronsse (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Geoffrey Roy (IMAP)
Main project: GTherm
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Israel Ruiz Salmon (IMAP)
Main project: CO2 capture with NaCl: An approach based on membrane technology
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Sophie Ryelandt (IMAP)
Main project: AERO+/FASAMA
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Pascal Jacques
More info



 Naïma Sallem (IMAP)
Main project: Recycle more plastics from residual waste/ Bio-sourced polymer composites
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero, Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Vida Sang Sefidi (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Juan Guillermo Santos Macias (IMAP)
Main project: Surface mechanical treatment by friction stir processing of additive manufactured aluminium alloy parts to improve mechanical behaviour
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Pascal Jacques
More info



 Thaneshan Sapanathan (IMAP)
Main project: RESTEAR
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info

 Tamara Sarac (IMAP)
More info



 Joao Saraiva Esteves Pacheco De Almeida (GCE)
Professor
More info



 Aude Simar (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Sandra Soares Frazao (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Marie-Charlotte Sparenberg (IMAP)
Main project: CO2 post-combustion capture by means of membrane absorption-crystallization using amino-acid salts
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Constantin Sula (TFL)
Main project: Simulation of injection and combustion of Indian-origin biofuels in engines.
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Aude Thomas (IMAP)
Main project: Definition, processing and optimization of new Fe-based alloys for biodegradable stents
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Grégoire Thunis (IMAP)
Main project: HyFlux - WallonHY
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info



 Sébastien Timmermans (MEED)
Main project: Development of a haptic feedback device for digital keyboards based on real-time multibody models of piano actions
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info

 Xin Tong (MEMA)
More info



 Thomas Tourneur (IMAP)
Main project: Vortex Chamber Spray Dryer
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 Valentin Vallaeys (MEMA)
Main project: Numerical modelling of estuaries and coastal seas
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder
More info

 Maxence Van Beneden (MEED)
Main project: Permanent magnet thrust bearing in flywheel energy storage system
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info



 Camille van der Rest (IMAP)
Main project: Aerostream and IAWATHA (additive manufacturing), LOCOTED (thermoelectrics)
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Aude Simar
More info

 Thomas Ferdinand van der Werf (IMAP)
Main project: Experimental investigation of the nanoscale plasticity/damage mechanisms in phyllosilicates
Supervisor(s): Hosni Idrissi
More info



 Joachim Van Verdeghem (MEED)
Main project: Design and modelling of electrodynamic thrust bearings for driven passive magnetic suspensions
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info



 Lena Vanthournhout (MEED)
Main project: Robotic assistance for enhancing the accuracy of gestures in reconstructive microsurgery
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info

 Corentin Velard (IMAP)
More info

 Kilian Verhetsel (MEMA)
Main project: All-hexahedral meshing
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Aubain Verle (MEED)
Main project: A dynamic-based approach for road vehicle design optimization
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette, Bruno Dehez
More info

 Karl Victor (GCE)
More info



 David Vincent (MEMA)
Main project: Tidal response of Titan liquid bodies
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder
More info



 Gennaro Vitucci (MEED)
Main project: RevealFlight
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Céline Vlémincq (IMAP)
Main project: Characterization and modeling of surface mechanical properties at the micro-nanometer scale for the study of polymer and composite behavior in contact with industrial fluids
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 HUI WANG (IMAP)
Main project: Interface Controlled Super Tough metal/metallic glass Hybrid Nanolaminate Coatings
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen, Hosni Idrissi
More info



 Guy Wanlongo Ndiwulu (MEED)
Main project: Stability performance analysis and control of islanded microgrids
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Grégoire Winckelmans (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Chao Yin (IMAP)
Main project: Development and qualification of irradiation tolerant tungsten and novel toughness-enhanced composites for fusion applications
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Ruili Zhang (MEMA)
Main project: Adaptive curvilinear meshing
More info



 Lv Zhao (IMAP)
Main project: Crack deviation in Al alloys by Friction stir processing
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Aleksandr Zinovev (MEMA)
Main project: Finite element modelling of mechanical properties of tungsten under neutron irradiation
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay
More info