Algebraic topology seminars

The seminar takes place usually on Tuesday, 11h00 room B203.

Current organisers: Fathi Ben Aribi

Past organisers: Abel Lacabanne (2019-2021), Miradain Atontsa Nguemo and Elia Rizzo (2018-2019), Pedro Vaz (2016-17), Federico Cantero Morán (2015-16), Pedro Boavida de Brito and Paul Arnaud Tsopméné (2014 - 2015), Urtzi Buijs Martín (2013 - 2014).

Past events: https://perso.uclouvain.be/pedro.vaz/seminar.html

2022/23

April 4

2023

TBD

B203

Renaud Detcherry

(Université de Bourgogne)

TBA

March 22

2023

14h-15h30

B203

Alexandru Suciu

(Northeastern University)

TBA

March 7

2023

TBD

B203

Owen Rouillé

(IMJ-PRG et Centre INRIA Paris)

TBA

February 14

2023

11h-12h30

B203

Marco de Renzi

(University of Zurich)

TBA

January 17

2023

14h-15h30

B203

Ilaria Colazzo

(University of Exeter)

Combinatorial solutions to the Yang-Baxter equation and applications

2021/22

June 8

2022

11h-12h30

B203

Elia Rizzo

(UCLouvain)

Categorification at a prime root of unity

Mar 23

2022

10h-11h30

B203

Mario Fuentes

(University of Malaga)

Algebraic models for classifying spaces

Jan 18

2022

11h-12h30

Zoom

Arthur Soulié

(University of Glasgow)

Autour des représentations homologiques des groupes de tresses et des groupes de difféotopie

Dec 7

2021

11h-12h30

Zoom

Cristina Anghel-Palmer

(Université de Genève)

Uq(sl2)-quantum invariants via the intersection of two lagrangians in a symmetric power of a surface

Nov 25

2021

14h-15h30

B203

Jules Martel

(Université de Dijon)

Représentations homologiques de groupes modulaires: applications à la topologie quantique

Nov 16

2021

11h-12h30

B203

Geoffroy Horel

(Université Paris 13)

Tour de Goodwillie-Weiss algébrique et invariants de noeuds type fini

2020/21

Jun 15

2021

11h-12h30

CYCL 01

Jacques Darné

(UCLouvain)

Group filtrations and invariants: braids and generalizations 

Nov 24

2020

14h-15h30

Teams

Grégoire Naisse

(MPIM Bonn)

A construction of odd Khovanov homology from classical algebraic topology

Oct 13

2020

14h-15h30

B203

Léo Schelstraete

(UCLouvain)

Supercategorification and Odd Khovanov Homology

2019/20

Fev 13

2020

11h-12h30

B203

Eiichi Piguet-Nakazawa

(Université de Genève)

Traces of operators in quantum Teichmüller theory

Nov 14

2019

14h-15h30

B203

Miradain Atontsa Nguemo

(UCLouvain)

Goodwillie Calculus: Characterization of polynomial functors

Oct 11

2019

14h-15h30

Cycl 04

Fathi Ben Aribi

(UCLouvain)

The Teichmüller TQFT volume conjecture for twist knots

2018/19

July 04

2019

11h00-12h00

Cyclo 03

Najib Idrissi

Université Paris Diderot

Homologie de factorisation et espaces de configuration

March 20

2019

11h00-12h00

Cyclo 03

Cristina Ana-Maria Palmer-Anghel

University of Oxford

Topological models for Uq(sl2)-quantum invariants

March 13

2019

11h00-12h00

Cyclo 03

Krzysztof Putyra

University of Zurich

An equivalence between gl(2)-foams and cobordisms

November 22

2018

11h00-12h00   

Cyclo B203-5

Federico Cantero Morán  

BGSMath

Low-dimensional spatial refinements of Khovanov functors

October 19

2018

11h00-12h00   

Cyclo B335

Yves Félix

UCL

The rational homotopy of mapping spaces - an introduction to the subject

October 11

2018

11h00-12h00  

Cyclo B335

Miradain Atontsa Nguemo

UCL

Algebraic characterisation of homogeneous functors

October 04

2018

11h00-12h00   

Cyclo 07

David Méndez

(University of Malaga)

Realising groups in arrow categories of graphs and spaces