Program

Sunday, May 26, 2019

16 : 00

Registration

18 : 00

Opening

18 : 05

Opening by Prof. Jean-Christophe Renauld,
Pro-rector for Research at UCLouvain

18 : 15

Hermann Gaub, Ludwig-Maximilians Universität, München, Germany
“AFM and the art of touching molecules”
(Opening Lecture; Chair: Daniel Müller).

19 : 30

Walking Dinner

Monday, May 27, 2019

08 : 30

Registration

08 : 50

Daniel Müller, ETH Zürich, Basel, Switzerland
“Mechanically Quantifying and Directing Molecular and Cellular Processes”
(Keynote Lecture; Chair: Hermann Gaub)

Session I: Bio-SPM: from molecules to cells
Session Chair: Daniel Müller

09 : 20

Felix Rico, INSERM, Marseille, France (Invited)
“Mechanics of adhesion molecules probed by molecular dynamics and high-speed force spectroscopy”

09 : 40

Peter Hinterdorfer, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
“Molecular forces involved in the translocation process of the bacterial translocon”

09 : 55

Eric Lesniewska, University of Bourgogne, Dijon, France
"Ultrasound acoustic IR atomic force microscopy platform for chemical and density investigation"

10 : 10

Melanie Hannebelle, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
“Exploring the Biophysics of Bacterial Growth and Division with Time-lapse Optical and Atomic Force Microscopy”

10 : 25

Andra Dumitru, UCLouvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
"Multiplex probing of the anaphylatoxin C5a binding to C5aR reveals a two-site binding mechanism"

10 : 40

Coffee Break

Session II: Nanophysics of atomic and molecular systems
Session Chair: Robert Ros

11 : 10

Steven De Feyter, KULeuven, Leuven, Belgium (Invited)
“Functionalization of 2D nanomaterials: a molecular approach”

11 : 30

Sebastian Scherb, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
“Large thermal expansion of a 2D supra-molecular network in UHV”

11 : 45

Nerea Bilbao, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
"Anatomy of On-Surface Synthesized Covalent Organic Frameworks"

12 : 00

Sumit Agrawal, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
“Effect of Squeeze-Film Damping in Tapping Mode Scanning Probe Microscopy”

12 : 15

Anne-Sophie Duwez, ULiège, Liège, Belgium
“Single-Molecule Mechanics of Synthetic Folding Molecules”

12 : 30

Lunch break

Session III: Novel SPM techniques
Session Chair: Philippe Leclère

14 : 00

Renato Zenobi, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland (Invited)
“Principles and Applications of Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (TERS)”

14 : 20

Georg Gramse, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
"Nanoscale dipole dynamics of protein membranes studied by broadband dielectric microscopy"

14 : 35

Takuji Takahashi, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
“Dual Bias Modulation Method for Variable Frequency Measurements in Electrostatic Force Microscopy”

14 : 50

Alexander Erofeev, National University of Science and Technology MISIS, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Electrochemical Nanoprobes for Single Cell Analysis”

15 : 05

Callie Higgins, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, USA
“Characterizing Voxel-voxel Interaction in a Hybrid 3D Printer - AFM System”

15 : 20

Coffee Break

Session IV: Nanophysics of atomic and molecular systems
Session Chair: Steven De Feyter

15 : 50

Robert Ros, Arizona State University, Arizona, USA (Invited)
"Single-Cell Force Spectroscopy for the Characterization of Blood Cell Adhesion"

16 : 10

Babak Eslami, Widener University, Chester, USA
“Enhancing or Diminishing Sensitivity in Multifrequency AFM”

16 : 25

Sourav Maity, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands
“Growth Dynamics of a Self-Replicator Characterised by High Speed-AFM”

16 : 40

Felipe Viela, UCLouvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
" Binding of Staphylococcus aureus protein A to von Willebrand factor is regulated by mechanical force"

16 : 55

Cécile Feuillie, Université de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
“AFM study of Alzheimer’s associated amyloid peptides and their interactions with model lipid membranes of controlled composition”

17 : 15

Poster Session

20 : 00

Dinner

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

08 : 30

Registration

Session V: Bio-SPM: from molecules to cells
Session Chair: Peter Hinterdorfer

08 : 45

Wouter Roos, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands (Invited)
"Mechanics and dynamics of supramolecular assemblies"

09 : 05

Sofiane El-Kirat-Chatel, LCPME, Villers-lès-Nancy, France
“Nanoscale analysis of fungal cell wall changes induced by caspofungin”

09 : 20

Yoo Jin Oh, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
“Molecular interaction forces between Borrelia surface proteins and extracellular matrix”

09 : 35

Christian Spengler, Saarland University, Homburg, Germany
“Single-cell Force Spectroscopy to Study Bacterial Adhesion: Contact Area and Effect of Nano-Roughness”

09 : 50

Neda Davoudi, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
“Cell adhesion and virus spotting by SFM and Fluid-FMTM”

10 : 05

Heiko Haschke, JPK BioAFM, Bruker Nano Surfaces, Berlin, Germany
“Investigating Dynamic Biological Processes with High-Speed, High-Resolution Correlative AFM-Light Microscopy”

10 : 20

Coffee Break

Session VI: Novel SPM techniques
Session Chair: Gil Lee

11 : 00

Mervyn Miles, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom (Invited)
"Physical Mechanisms enabling high-speed and VOP Force Microscopies"

11 : 20

Urs Ramsperger, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
“Spin resolved Imaging with Scanning Field-Emission Microscopy”

11 : 35

Victor Gisbert, CSIC, Madrid, Spain
“High resolution Nanomechanical mapping of biological samples and polymers with Bimodal AFM”

11 : 50

Thijs Boehme, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
“Hedgehog probe tips enabling high-resolution scanning probe microscopy”

12 : 05

Andrea Cerreta, Park Systems Europe, Mannheim, Germany
"Transistor behaviour during switching processes studied through simultaneous FM-SKPM and IV characterization"

12 : 20

Lunch Break

Session VII: Bio-SPM: from molecules to cells
Session Chair: Felix Rico

14 : 00

Philippe Leclère, UMons, Mons, Belgium (Invited)
"On the Quantitative Mapping of the Viscoelastic Properties of Polymeric Materials"

14 : 20

Bart Hoogenboom, University College London, London, United Kingdom
"Assembly and membrane perforation by immune proteins"

14 : 35

Alexandre Berquand, Laboratory of Research in Nanoscience, Reims, France
"A gentle approach to investigate the influence of LRP-1 silencing on the MDA-MB-231 cancer cells”

14 : 50

Petr Gorelkin, Skolkovo Innovation Center, Moscow, Russian Federation
"Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy for Directly Examining Subcellular Mechanics"

15 : 05

Gil Lee, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland (Invited)
"Structure and Mechanobiology of Neuronal Growth Cones: Comparison of Results from Atomic Force Microscopy with Magnetic Tweezers"

15 : 30

Excursion & Gala Dinner

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

08 : 30

Registration

Session VIII: Novel SPM techniques
Session Chair: Mervyn Miles

08 : 45

Georg Fantner, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland (Invited)
"Imaging molecular self-assembly processes using high-speed photothermal off-resonance tapping"

09 : 05

Irit Rosenhek-Goldian, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
"The use of AFM for Investigating malaria infection mechanism"

09 : 20

Francesco Simone Ruggeri, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
"Single Molecule Structural and Chemical Characterisation of Protein Aggregation"

09 : 35

Vincent Dupres, University of Lille, Lille, France
"AFM Automation for Single-Cell Analysis"

09 : 50

Clemens Franz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
"Mapping adhesion and elasticity changes in tissues during the transition from collective to single-cell migration"

10 : 05

Mitchel Doktycz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, USA
"Exometabolite Sampling of Growing Plant Roots Through Nanoporous Interfaces for Correlated Physical and Chemical Imaging"

10 : 20

Coffee Break

Session IX: Nanophysics of atomic and molecular systems
Session Chair: Georg Fantner

11 : 00

Ernst Meyer, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland (Invited)
"Nanomechanics: Pulling of single molecules and nanoribbons"

11 : 20

Daniel Martin-Jimenez, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Giessen, Germany
"Bond Level Imaging of the 3D Conformation of Adsorbed Organic Molecules Using Atomic Force Microscopy with Simultaneous Tunneling Feedback"

11 : 35

Christian Rodenbücher, Institute of Energy and Climate Research, Jülich, Germany
"Atomic force spectroscopy on ionic liquid fuel cell electrolytes"

11 : 50

Sandrine Hubert, ULiège, Liège, Belgium
“AFM-Based Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy on DNA:DNA and DNA:RNA Bimolecular G-quadruplexes”

12 : 05

Cristina Lo Giudice, UCLouvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
"Dynamics of BAR domain proteins recruitment by Fluid-FM combined with fast-scanning confocal microscopy"

12 : 20

Lunch Break

Session X: Novel SPM techniques
Session Chair: Mitchel Doktycz

14 : 00

Julia Vorholt, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland (Invited)
"From single-cell perturbation to subcellular analysis using fluidic force microscopy"

14 : 20

Martí Checa, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, Barcelona, Spain
"Mapping the Dielectric Properties of Topographically Complex Samples at the Nanoscale with Electrostatic Force Volume Microscopy (EFVM)"

14 : 35

Niklas Biere, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany
"Determining the 3D Orientation of Adsorbate Molecules with Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy"

14 : 50

Vyacheslav Polyakov, NT-MDT Spectrum Instruments, Moscow, Russia
"The Pathway to Complete AM-AFM Automation"

15 : 05

Rüdiger Berger, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany
“Friction of Drops Sliding Over Solid Surfaces”

15 : 20

Oliver Payton, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
"Mapping the nano over the macro: Exploring the capabilities of high-speed AFM"

15 : 35

Poster awards & Concluding remarks