Members

IMMC

IMMC scientific & academic staff (October 2020)


 Raül Acosta Suné (MEED)
More info



 Ali Hussein Al-Dabbagh (MEED)
Main project: Detecting and using locomotion affordances for lower-limb prostheses by active vision
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Mohamed Ansriou (GCE)
Main project: Influence of imperfections on the static and dynamic responses of piles
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info

 Mariia Arseenko (IMAP)
Main project: Design, Friction Stir Processing and characterization of a new healable aluminum alloy.
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Jose Baena Urrea (GCE - GCE)
Main project: Evaluation of alternative damping approaches for nonlinear time history analysis, and their influence on the development of fragility curves used in seismic risk, for low-to-moderate seismicity regions.
Supervisor(s): Joao Saraiva Esteves Pacheco De Almeida
More info

 Raul Alfonso Bahamonde Soria (IMAP)
Main project: Removal of azo dyes in textile wastewater using MFC and membrane technology
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Farzaneh Bahrami (IMAP)
Main project: Electromechanical properties of thin films
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Pierre Balty (TFL)
Main project: A pre-exascale Vortex Particle-mesh solver for complex Fluid-Structure Interaction problems.
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Paul Baral (IMAP)
Main project: Though hybrid nanolaminates
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen, Hosni Idrissi
More info

 Yann Bartosiewicz (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Arthur Bawin (MEMA)
Main project: Curvilinear mesh adaptation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort (MEMA)
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Caroline Bernier (TFL - MEED)
Main project: COMPACTSWIM : compliant actuation and embodied intelligence in biomimetic propulsion for swimming : principles, simulation, and design.
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Philippe Billuart (TFL)
Main project: Implementation of an incompressible hybrid Eulerian-Lagrangian external flow solver
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Pierre Bollen (IMAP)
Main project: TECCOMA
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Xavier Bollen (MEED)
Main project: AVATAR² - Aortic VAlve TransApically Resected and Replaced
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info



 Igor Bouckaert (GCE)
More info

 Tania Sofia Cacao Ferreira (MEMA)
More info

 Luis Calamote de Almeida (IMAP)
More info



 Mathieu Calero (TFL)
Main project: Electric charge generation and transport in turbulent flows
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info

 Olivier Carlier d'Odeigne (GCE)
Main project: Rivers and floods. A challenge : to develop academics solutions in response to people's concerns. A case study : Haiti.
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Chih-Cheng Chang (IMAP)
Main project: Assessment of mechanical properties of fusion materials by micro-mechanical testing
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Philippe Chatelain (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Alexandre Chemin (MEMA)
Main project: 3D crossfield generation for multibloc decomposition
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Sara Chergaoui (IMAP)
Main project: Impact of membrane characteristics on enzyme reactivity and co-crystallization
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Laurine Choisez (IMAP)
Main project: Study of the hardening properties, damage resistance and toughness of a new family of beta metastables titanium alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Alice Coirbay (MEED)
Main project: Mouth mask project
Supervisor(s): Greet Kerckhofs
More info

 Guillaume Colinet (MEED)
More info



 Marie-Stéphane Colla (IMAP)
Main project: Coupled mechanical-electrical effects in highly strained Ge thin films
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Martin Colla (TFL)
Main project: Technical and economic analyses of synthetic fuels derived from biomass
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Victor Colognesi (TFL - MEED)
Main project: Modelisation and optimization of bird flight
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Francesco Contino (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Nathan Coppin (MEMA)
Main project: Modèle hybride multi- échelle pour l’ étude rh éologique des solutions de macromolécules
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat
More info

 Dierderik Coppitters (TFL)
More info



 Marion Coquelet (TFL)
Main project: WakeOpColl
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Nicolas Coudou (TFL)
Main project: Numerical and experimental investigations of the meandering phenomenon in wind turbines wakes
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Michaël Coulombier (IMAP)
Main project: Renforcement des capacités de RDI des organismes de recherche dans les domaines utiles aux PME
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Mattéo Couplet (MEMA)
Main project: Three-dimensional multi-block decomposition for automatic hexahedral mesh generation and application to fluid flow simulations.
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle, Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Cyril Cousein (MEED)
Main project: The Impact of the Integration of Electrofuels in the Belgian Energy System on the Electric Power System Dynamics
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info



 Maïté Croonenborghs (IMAP)
Main project: Influence of defects on the life of biomedical implants
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Ruiyang Dai (MEMA - MEMA)
Main project: Fast Helmholtz Solvers on Multi-Threaded Architectures
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info

 Henri de Chaunac de Lanzac de Montlogis (GCE)
Main project: Fondytest spin-off
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info

 Christophe De Gréef (MEED)
More info

 Emmanuel De Jaeger (MEED)
Professor
More info

 Quentin de Radiguès de Chennevières (IMAP)
Main project: HyFlux
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info

 Ferdinand De Schoutheete de Tervarent (GCE)
Main project: Hydraulics
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Juray De Wilde (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Romain Debroeyer (TFL)
Main project: Wall modelling in Large-Eddy Simulations, with application to supersonic ejectors
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans, Yann Bartosiewicz
More info

 Bruno Dehez (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Francis Delannay (IMAP)
Main project: Modelling of sintering processes
More info



 Laurent Delannay (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Eric Deleersnijder (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Renaud Delmelle (IMAP)
Main project: NEXTAEC
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info

 Noë Desmet (GCE)
Main project: Simulation numérique d’un phénomène de crue à Besançon avec le code de calcul SDFlow2D
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Vincent Destoop (IMAP)
Main project: Teccoma
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Sophie Dethy (MEED)
More info

 Ali Diane (TFL)
More info

 Bruno Dias (TFL)
Main project: Ablation modelling for the simulation of the atmospheric entry of meteors
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Véronique Dias (TFL)
Main project: BEST
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Nicolas Dimov (IMAP)
Main project: On the joining of metallic materiels through means of friction
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Nicolas Docquier (MEED)
Main project: WholeTrack
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Issam Doghri (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Insaf Draoui (MEMA)
Main project: Modelling and diagnosing transport processes in a tropical river-lake-delta-sea continuum Application to the Mahakam River (Borneo Island, Indonesia)
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder, Vincent Legat
More info



 Gianmarco Ducci (MEED)
Main project: Flight Control and Wake Characterization of Migratory Birds
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Amandine Duchaussoy (IMAP)
Main project: additive manufacturing on Ti alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Denis Dumoulin (TFL)
More info



 Matthieu Duponcheel (TFL)
Main project: Multiple EU- or RW-funded projects or service contracts
More info

 Elise Dupont (TFL)
Main project: Impacts of energy efficiency and energy availability on economic growth
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info

 Masoumeh Ebrahimi (GCE)
Main project: Numerical and experimental modeling of breaching of earthen embankments
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info

 Jeanne Evrard (MEED)
More info



 Audrey Favache (IMAP)
Main project: BIODEC, STOCC
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Jonas Feron (GCE)
Main project: Optimization of tensegrity bridges based on morphological indicators
Supervisor(s): Pierre Latteur
More info



 Paul Fisette (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Didier Forclaz (MEED)
Main project: Use of flexibility given by electrical consumers on a pilot distribution grid
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Guillaume François (MEED)
More info



 Angelos Gaitanis (TFL)
Main project: Operational flexibility of micro gas turbine towards integration in smart systems.
Supervisor(s): Francesco Contino
More info



 Mar Garcia Alvarez (IMAP)
Main project: Biomimetic fixation of CO2 as source of salts and glucose
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Sarah Gayot (IMAP)
Main project: Improving the properties of glass fiber reinforced acrylic thermoplastic resin based composites
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Julien Geno (GCE)
More info



 Christos Georgiadis (MEMA)
Main project: Automatic hexahedral mesh generation for boundary layers
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Haythem Gharsallaoui (GCE)
Main project: Dynamic penetration of open ended pile into rocks
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman
More info



 Julie Gheysen (IMAP)
Main project: Development of a new healable aluminum alloy processed by selective laser melting
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Thomas Gillis (TFL)
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain, Grégoire Winckelmans
More info

 Sébastien Goessens (GCE)
Main project: Towards a “robonumerization” of the construction. The use of drones on construction sites: challenges and opportunities.
Supervisor(s): Pierre Latteur
More info

 Nelson Gomes Affonseca Netto (IMAP)
Main project: Friction Stir Processing (FSP) and mitigation of crack propagation through second-phase particles​
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info

 Alexandre Gonsette (MEED)
More info



 Muralidhar Reddy Gudimetla (MEMA)
Main project: Finite strain modelling of polymers and continuous fiber reinforced composites
Supervisor(s): Issam Doghri
More info

 Mohamed Haddad (MEMA)
More info



 Victoria Hamtiaux (TFL)
Main project: Natural convection and boiling in domains with immersed porous structures subjected to internal heating
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Florent Hannard (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen, Aude Simar
More info



 Baptiste Hardy (IMAP - TFL)
Main project: DNS of reacting particle flows for mesoscale modeling
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde, Grégoire Winckelmans
More info



 Yusak Hartanto (IMAP)
Main project: Biocatalytic membranes for CO2 Capture
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 William Andrew Hay (TFL)
Main project: A Comprehensive Study of Turbulent Natural Convection in a Pool heated from Below with an Evaporating Free Surface
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Zirui He (IMAP)
Main project: auto-thermal Chemical Looping Reforming
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 Sophie Heins (MEED)
Main project: Bio-inspired neural control for a new generation of transfemoral prostheses
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info



 David Henneaux (TFL)
Main project: Development of high-fidelity numerical methods for the simulation of the aerothermal ablation of space debris during atmospheric entry
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 François Henrotte (MEMA)
Main project: Hextreme
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info

 Michel Henry (MEMA)
More info



 Thibaut Heremans (IMAP)
Main project: Analysis and understanding of the damage and fracture mechanisms in advanced high strength steels for automotive applications
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Thomas Pardoen
More info



 François Heremans (MEED)
Main project: Designing the next generation of ankle prostheses: towards efficient and lightweight designs
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse, Bruno Dehez
More info



 Benoît Herman (MEED - TFL)
Main project: Head of CREDEM platform
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Aur�lia Hernandez (MEED)
Main project: Adequacy assessment of the belgian power system with the integration of electro-fuels
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info



 Antoine Hilhorst (IMAP)
Main project: Fracture toughness of high entropy alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Simon Hinnekens (MEED)
Main project: Quantification of efforts of back and core muscles through multibody models and non-invasive experimental measurements
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info

 Delia Hoffmann (MEED)
Supervisor(s): Greet Kerckhofs
More info



 Alain Holeyman (GCE)
Professor
More info



 Mélanie Horvath (IMAP)
Main project: Development of a sustainable building composite material with high reuse or recycling potential
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Darith Hun (MEMA - MEMA)
Main project: Mechanical fatigue in 3D printed meta-materials
Supervisor(s): Issam Doghri
More info



 Hosni Idrissi (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Ange Ishimwe (MEMA)
Main project: Development of the 3D model of SLIM
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat, Eric Deleersnijder
More info

 Pascal Jacques (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Sahar Jaddi (IMAP)
Main project: On a chip fracture mechanics test method
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Mustafa Jafari (GCE)
Main project: Numerical and experimental investigation of monopile driving resistance in carbonate rocks
Supervisor(s): Alain Holeyman, Pierre Latteur
More info



 Hervé Jeanmart (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Jovana Jezdimirovic (MEMA)
Main project: Poly-cube decomposition of 3D volumes
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Amaury Johnen (MEMA)
Main project: Curvilinear mesh adaptation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info

 Adermus Joseph (GCE)
More info



 Ankush Kashiwar (IMAP)
Main project: TEM characterization of novel metallic-based materials
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Hosni Idrissi
More info



 Greet Kerckhofs (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Nathan Klavzer (IMAP)
Main project: Micro- and nano- mechanical characterisation and modelling of composites at the local fibre/matrix level
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Virginie Kluyskens (MEED)
Main project: Traction2020
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info

 Mohamed Krid (IMAP)
Main project: Analysis of hydrogen uptake mechanisms in Al-Si coated high strength steels during hot stamping process
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Henri Laloyaux (MEED)
Main project: Locomotion assistance through active motor primitives
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info



 Jonathan Lambrechts (MEMA)
Main project: Logisticien de Recherche
More info

 Olivier Lantsoght (MEED)
Main project: Couplage entre dynamique multi-corps et méthode des éléments discrets
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Pierre Latteur (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Colin Laville (MEMA)
Main project: Numerical modeling of growth and remodeling in stented arteries
Supervisor(s): Laurent Delannay
More info



 Anh Hoang Le (MEMA - GCE)
Main project: Simulating flow in Tonle Sap, Cambodia
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Vincent Legat (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Maxime Lejeune (TFL)
Main project: WakeOpColl: Performance optimization of wind farms under realistic operating conditions using collaborative control
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Caroline Leroi (MEED)
Main project: Conducted disturbances in the frequency range 2-150 kHz
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info



 Matthieu Baudouin Lezaack (IMAP)
Main project: Friction stir processing based local damage mitigation and healing in aluminium alloys
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Meng Li (IMAP)
Main project: Experimental and numerical investigations on the miniaturization for fracture toughness characterization of RPV materials
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Xiang Li (IMAP)
Main project: Corrosion study of the BR1 fuel in highly alkaline conditions
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Gauthier Limpens (TFL)
Main project: Energy system modelling
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Carla Lips (TFL)
Main project: Analysis of the social aspects of energy transition in Belgium
Supervisor(s): Francesco Contino
More info

 Régis Lomba (MEED)
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info



 Patricia Luis Alconero (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Alexis Macq (MEMA)
Main project: Ginzburg-Landau and cross fields
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Valentin Marchal-Marchant (IMAP)
Main project: DeltaT
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info



 Célestin Marot (MEMA)
Main project: Multithreaded Mesh Generation
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Matthieu Marteleur (IMAP)
Main project: CeraMAX / Aerostream
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Jimmy Martin (TFL)
More info



 Gerardson Mathieu (GCE)
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Thomas Mercier (MEED)
Main project: Techno-economic viability of variable-speed pumped-storage hydropower based on centrifugal pumps used as turbines
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info



 Antoine Metsue (TFL)
Main project: CFD modeling of a transcritical CO2 ejector integrated in a heat pump
Supervisor(s): Yann Bartosiewicz
More info



 Robin Meurice (GCE)
Main project: Morphological impact of dam-flushing
Supervisor(s): Sandra Soares Frazao
More info



 Florent Minette (IMAP)
Main project: Multi-scale modeling of a structured catalytic reactor for steam methane reforming
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 Alvise Miotti Bettanini (IMAP)
Main project: Development of high-toughness cryogenic alloys
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Maud Moens (TFL)
More info



 Cristhian Molina Fernandez (IMAP)
Main project: High performance membranes for CO2 capture involving advance materials and biomimicking Nature
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Emile Moreau (MEED)
Main project: Captive Trajectory System for the handling of wake-impacted flow devices
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse, Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Chiheb Naili (MEMA)
More info

 Edward Nicol (IMAP)
Main project: Reaction kinetics and reactor design in regenerative non-oxidative coupling of methane
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info

 Daria Nikolaeva (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Nicolas Nothomb (IMAP)
Main project: Improving the fatigue life of high strength aluminum parts (7xxx) produced by laser powder bed fusion
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Virginie Otlet (MEED)
Main project: PaDAWAn: Parkinson's Disease - Adaptive Walking Assistance
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Pietro Pagani (TFL)
More info



 Miltiadis Papalexandris (TFL)
Professor
More info

 Thomas Pardoen (IMAP)
Professor
More info

 Camille Pestiaux (MEED)
Main project: Towards intelligent design of tissue engineering constructs for complex biological tissues – advanced 3D microstructural and mechanical tissue characterization
Supervisor(s): Greet Kerckhofs
More info

 Alex Pip (IMAP)
Main project: Development of thermo-tensile nano devices operating ex situ or in situ in transmission electron microscopes (TEM)
Supervisor(s): Hosni Idrissi
More info



 Maxime Pochet (TFL)
Main project: Fuel resilient cogeneration system based on HCCI engines
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info

 Olivier Poncelet (IMAP)
More info

 Joris Proost (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Hamed Rahimi Nohooji (MEED)
Main project: EU-H2020 CYBERLEGs++
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Ignace Ransquin (TFL)
Main project: Learning and collective intelligence for optimized operations in wake flows
Supervisor(s): Philippe Chatelain
More info

 Hadrien Rattez (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Benoît Raucent (MEED)
Professor
More info

 Maxence Reberol (MEMA)
Main project: Automatic quadrilateral and hexahedral meshing
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Jean-François Remacle (MEMA)
Professor
More info



 Sarah Reuter (IMAP)
Main project: Optimisation of the corrosion rate of iron-based alloys for bioresorbable stent applications
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Anouk Riffard (TFL)
Main project: Numerical Modeling and Simulation of Sediment Mobilisation and Transport due to Turbulent Currents
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Xavier Rixhon (TFL)
Main project: Robust optimisation of the pathway towards a sustainable whole-energy system: role of synthetic fuels
Supervisor(s): Francesco Contino, Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Renaud Ronsse (MEED)
Professor
More info



 Arnaud Rouanet (TFL)
Main project: Improvement of gas quality in small-scale biomass gasification facilities through steam injection
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Geoffrey Roy (IMAP)
Main project: Locoted
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Sophie Ryelandt (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Pascal Jacques
More info

 Vida Sang Sefidi (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Juan Guillermo Santos Macias (IMAP)
Main project: Surface mechanical treatment by friction stir processing of additive manufactured aluminium alloy parts to improve mechanical behaviour
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Pascal Jacques
More info



 Thaneshan Sapanathan (IMAP)
Main project: RESTEAR
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar
More info



 Joao Saraiva Esteves Pacheco De Almeida (GCE)
Professor
More info

 Fernando Saraiva Rocha da Silva (IMAP)
More info



 Vincenzo Scappaticci (TFL)
Main project: CAES - CET
Supervisor(s): Yann Bartosiewicz
More info



 Aude Simar (IMAP)
Professor
More info



 Sandra Soares Frazao (GCE)
Professor
More info



 Sara Spano (TFL)
Main project: Study on HCCI engines
Supervisor(s): Francesco Contino, Hervé Jeanmart
More info

 Marie-Charlotte Sparenberg (IMAP)
Main project: CO2 post-combustion capture by means of membrane absorption-crystallization using amino-acid salts
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info

 Martin Steinmetz (GCE)
More info

 Constantin Sula (TFL)
Main project: Simulation of injection and combustion of Indian-origin biofuels in engines.
Supervisor(s): Miltiadis Papalexandris
More info



 Paolo Thiran (TFL)
Main project: Definition of Belgian energy system's boundary conditions based on multi-region energy modelling
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info



 Grégoire Thunis (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Joris Proost
More info



 Sébastien Timmermans (MEED)
Main project: Development of a haptic feedback device for digital keyboards based on real-time multibody models of piano actions
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette
More info



 Davide Tonelli (TFL)
Main project: Techno-economic analysis of e-fuels
Supervisor(s): Francesco Contino
More info

 Xin Tong (MEMA)
More info



 Thomas Tourneur (IMAP)
Main project: Vortex Chamber Spray Dryer
Supervisor(s): Juray De Wilde
More info



 François Trigaux (TFL)
Main project: FSI for wind turbines
Supervisor(s): Grégoire Winckelmans, Philippe Chatelain
More info



 Valentin Vallaeys (MEMA)
Main project: Numerical modelling of estuaries and coastal seas
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder
More info

 Maxence Van Beneden (MEED)
Main project: Permanent magnet thrust bearing in flywheel energy storage system
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info



 Camille van der Rest (IMAP)
Main project: Aerostream and IAWATHA (additive manufacturing), LOCOTED (thermoelectrics)
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques, Aude Simar
More info



 Gilles Van Eygen (IMAP)
Main project: Efficient Membrane-Based Affinity Separations for Chemical Applications
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Charline van Innis (IMAP)
Main project: New extrinsic toughening solutions for composite/metal joints: processing, characterization, testing and modelling
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Frederik Van Loock (IMAP)
Main project: Deformation and failure of polymeric and metallic glasses
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Joachim Van Verdeghem (MEED)
Main project: Design and modelling of electrodynamic thrust bearings for driven passive magnetic suspensions
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info



 Sarah Vangrunderbeeck - MEED
Main project: Synthesis and development of novel contrast agents for 3D multitissue imaging using contrast-enhanced computed tomography.
Supervisor(s): Greet Kerckhofs
More info



 Guillaume Vanhalst (MEMA)
Main project: /
Supervisor(s): Vincent Legat
More info



 Lena Vanthournhout (MEED)
Main project: Robotic assistance for enhancing the accuracy of gestures in reconstructive microsurgery
Supervisor(s): Benoît Raucent
More info

 Eduardo Rene Vasquez Mayen (MEED)
Main project: Control of grid connected medium voltage DC micro-grids
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Corentin Velard (IMAP)
More info



 Nicolas Verbeek (MEED)
Main project: Comparison of slotted and slotless PM machines
Supervisor(s): Bruno Dehez
More info

 Kilian Verhetsel (MEMA)
Main project: All-hexahedral meshing
Supervisor(s): Jean-François Remacle
More info



 Aubain Verle (MEED)
Main project: A dynamic-based approach for road vehicle design optimization
Supervisor(s): Paul Fisette, Bruno Dehez
More info

 Kevin Verleysen (IMAP)
More info

 Karl Victor (GCE)
More info



 David Vincent (MEMA)
Main project: Tidal response of Titan liquid bodies
Supervisor(s): Eric Deleersnijder
More info



 Gennaro Vitucci (MEED)
Main project: RevealFlight
Supervisor(s): Renaud Ronsse
More info

 Vincent Voet (IMAP)
Main project: Vieillissement thermomécanique des brasures d'assemblage de composants électroniques pour applications spatiales
Supervisor(s): Aude Simar, Thomas Pardoen
More info



 Hui Wang (IMAP)
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen, Hosni Idrissi
More info



 Guy Wanlongo Ndiwulu (MEED)
Main project: Stability performance analysis and control of islanded microgrids
Supervisor(s): Emmanuel De Jaeger
More info

 Grégoire Winckelmans (TFL)
Professor
More info



 Xinliang Xie (IMAP)
Main project: Develop advanced metallic alloys or composites by laser powder bed additive manufacturing
Supervisor(s): Pascal Jacques
More info

 Xiao Xu (IMAP)
Main project: Rational Design of Metal-Organic Frameworks/Covalent Organic Frameworks Hybrid Membranes for Pervaporation
Supervisor(s): Patricia Luis Alconero
More info



 Chao Yin (IMAP)
Main project: Development and qualification of irradiation tolerant tungsten and novel toughness-enhanced composites for fusion applications
Supervisor(s): Thomas Pardoen
More info

 Ruili Zhang (MEMA)
Main project: Adaptive curvilinear meshing
More info



 Laetitia Zoungrana (TFL)
Main project: Conception thermique et mécanique d'un réacteur de gazéification pour une fabrication en Afrique de l'Ouest
Supervisor(s): Hervé Jeanmart
More info