3rd annual unit

hori1ba  2019-2020  Louvain-la-Neuve

 
> Légende
Mandatory Major
Mandatory Classical and Medieval Studies
Mandatory LHIST1420 Introduction to Cultural History and Anthropology   Caroline Sappia
22.5h  5 credits 1q
Mandatory Students should choose one course from the second block and one course from the third block
Optionnal LARKE1552 Arts and Civilisations : Greek and Roman Antiquity   Marco Cavalieri
, Jan Driessen
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LARKE1553 Arts and civilisations: Egypt, Mesopotamia and the Near East   Benoît Lurson
, Jan Tavernier
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LFILO1230 Seminar : History and Texts of Philosophy of Antiquity   Pierre Destrée
45h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LFILO1235 History and Texts of Philosophy of the Middle Ages and Renaissance   Jean-Michel Counet
45h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LFILO1370 History of arabic Philosophy   Cécile Bonmariage
30h  5 credits 1q
Mandatory Oriental Languages and Literatures
Mandatory Ancient Oriental Languages

Students should choose at least two courses from the second block and at least one course from the third block  

Optionnal LGLOR1371 Greek Language III   Herman Seldeslachts
30h+22.5h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1491 Greek Authors : Poetry   Anne-Marie Doyen
45h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1492 Greek Authors : Prose-Writing   Anne-Marie Doyen
45h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1611 Languages in Cuneiform Writing (Akkadian, Hittite) A   Jan Tavernier
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1612 Languages in Cuneiform Writing (Akkadian, Hittite) B   Jan Tavernier
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1621 Egyptian hieroglyphics A   Claude Obsomer
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1622 Egyptian hieroglyphics B   Benoît Lurson
, Marianne Michel
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1631 Biblical Hebrew I A   45h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1632 Biblical Hebrew I B   Jean-Claude Haelewyck
45h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1641 Aramaic Languages (Ancient Aramaic, Syriac) A   Andrea Barbara Schmidt
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1642 Aramaic Languages (Ancient Aramaic, Syriac) B   Andrea Barbara Schmidt
, Audrey Wauters
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1651 Languages of the Caucasus (Armenian, Georgian) A   Bernard Coulie
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1652 Languages of the Caucasus (Armenian, Georgian) B   Bernard Coulie
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1661 Classical Arabic II A   Godefroid De Callatay
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1662 Classical Arabic II B   Jean-Charles Ducène (compensates Godefroid De Callatay)
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1671 Sanskrit A   Christophe Vielle
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1672 Sanskrit B   Christophe Vielle
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LARAB1301 Modern Arabic: intermediate level   Manhal Makhoul (coord.)
60h  6 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LARAB1302 Eastern colloquial Arabic   Johannes den Heijer (coord.)
30h  6 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LARAB1303 Maghribi colloquial Arabic   Ahmed Adrioueche (coord.)
30h  6 credits 1 + 2q
Mandatory Oriental History and Civilisation

Students should choose at least one course from the second block and at least two courses from the third block  

Optionnal LGLOR1442 Ancient Greek Literature   Anne-Marie Doyen
45h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Optionnal LGLOR1511 History and Society of the Near East and Ancient Egypt I   Claude Obsomer
, Jan Tavernier
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1512 Culture and Civilization of the Near East and Ancient Egypt I   Claude Obsomer
, Jan Tavernier
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1521 Introduction to the Byzantine World   Véronique Somers
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1522 Introduction to the Medieval Christian East   Andrea Barbara Schmidt
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1531 History and Society of Islam and the Arab World   Godefroid De Callatay
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1541 Proseminar in Indology: Classical Indian Civilization   Christophe Vielle
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LGLOR1542 Proseminar in Indology: Classical Indian Philosophy   Christophe Vielle
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LDROI1511 Introduction to Islamic Law   Louis-Léon Christians
, Baudouin Dupret
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LRELI1110 Introduction to the Bible : Old Testament   Didier Luciani
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LRELI1120 Introduction to the Bible : New testament   Geert Van Oyen
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LRELI1272 Patrology   Jean-Marie Auwers
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LRELI1310 Judaism   Didier Luciani
30h  5 credits 1q
Optionnal LRELI1347 Hinduism   Philippe Cornu
30h  5 credits 2q
Optionnal LRELI1348 Buddhism   Philippe Cornu
30h  5 credits 2q
Mandatory Others courses

Students may choose a maximum of 10 credits from the second block and a maximum of 10 credits from the third block in the Faculty or University programme relating to the ancient languages studied  

Mandatory Autres cours en bloc 3  

En lien avec les langues anciennes étudiées, choix de maximum 10 crédits dans le programme de la Faculté ou de l'Université (avec l'accord du titulaire du cours et du jury).

 
Mandatory Modern languages

The same language must be taken during the whole Bachelor¿s degree course. In each annual block, students should choose one course from :  

Optionnal LALLE1315 German communication skills for students in Archaeology, Philosophy, Oriental and Classics Studies and History of Art and History   Ann Rinder (coord.)
30h  5 credits
Optionnal LANGL1315 Interactive communication seminar   Philippe Denis (coord.)
30h  5 credits 1 + 2q
Mandatory Work of end of first cycle
Mandatory LHORI1399 Work of end of first cycle     5 credits 1 + 2q
Mandatory Minor

Students must choose a minor from the University Faculty programmes, subject to possible prerequisites required by the programme managers. Students spread these courses over the second and third blocs of the Bachelor programme so that each academic year comes to a total of 60 credits.  

Mandatory Second part of the minor     15 credits